Thursday, February 22, 2024  AmCham Georgia hosted a Members' only Luncheon with Mr. Levan Davitashvili, the First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. During the event, Mr. Davitashvili discussed the current activities and future plans of the Ministry. The presentation was followed by a lively Q&A session, covering a wide range of issues.
[photos of the event (117)]
AmCham Roundtable Meeting with ADB Country Director
Wednesday, February 14, 2024  AmCham Georgia hosted a Roundtable meeting with the new Country Director of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Ms. Lesley Bearman Lahm, who discussed ADB's updates and current activities in Georgia. She was joined by her colleague, Mr. Parnaoz (Tato) Tsintsadze, Senior Investment Officer for the Private Sector. The presentation was followed by an engaging Q&A session that covered a wide range of issues.
[photos of the event (129)]
Tuesday, February 13, 2024  The AmCham Board met on 13 February. They accepted Wyndham Hotels and Resorts as Corp A members, as well as Volvo Car Caucasus, Vine and Wine, Ambassadori Travel and Cora Consulting as Corporate B. They also accepted Wolt's request to become a Patron member. The board also considered the AmCham Investment Promotion project as well as the upcoming USA Select event in the US and the ADB Global event in Tbilisi.
AmCham Luncheon with H.E. Robin Dunnigan at The Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi
Tuesday, January 30, 2024  AmCham Georgia hosted its first Members' Only Luncheon of the year with the US Ambassador to Georgia, H.E. Robin Dunnigan, at The Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi. During the event, Ambassador Dunnigan discussed various aspects of the US-Georgia relations as well as current issues in Georgia, the United States and the wider region. The presentation was followed by a lively Q+A, which covered a wide range of issues.
[photos of the event (203)]
Friday, January 26, 2024  AmCham Georgia hosted a CLT Committee meeting during which the committee discussed issues related to arbitration.
AmCham Back to Business Cocktail Reception at The Sheraton (Ati Restaurant)
Friday, January 26, 2024  AmCham Georgia hosted a Back to Business Cocktail Reception for its members at ATI Restaurant, Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace. AmCham President, Irakli Baidashvili, greeted the guests and provided information about upcoming AmCham events. The reception was attended by AmCham members, friends, and the heads of foreign diplomatic representations. Members used the opportunity to reconnect with each other after the long holiday season.
Wednesday, January 24, 2024  AmCham Georgia hosted a CLT Committee meeting. AmCham CLT committee invited Dr. Giorgi Jugheli of the Investors Council to discuss particular provisions and issues within the effective law on entrepreneurs. Members of the committee were actively involved in discussing practical challenges encountered on by them.
AmCham meets IFC representatives
Wednesday, January 17, 2024  AmCham Georgia hosted a meeting with IFC representatives who reviewed the possibility of gaining access to finance through Asset-Based Finance (ABF) products, including factoring.
AmCham meets Mr. Richard Nephew, Department of State Coordinator on Global Anti-Corruption
Wednesday, January 17, 2024  The AmCham President, Irakli Baidashvili along with AmCham Vice Presidents hosted Department of State Coordinator on Global Anti-Corruption, Richard Nephew at Unfound Door. The lunch included discussion of the business environment in Georgia and how potential corruption can be managed, mitigated and tracked by business and US government agencies.
[photos of the event (10)]
Tuesday, January 16, 2024  The AmCham board met on the 16th January first board meeting of 2024. They discussed plans for the year ahead, including policy priorities to be considered for the next Investor Council meeting and some of the important calendar events in what already looks like it will be a busy year!