MKD Law Promotes Diverse Partner Class
MKD Law, carrying on the enduring legacy of Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) Law Firm, tracking its history back to mid-nineties and praised as one of the pioneers of the Georgian legal market, is proud to announce the election of five new partners, two of them being women. Tamar Tkeshelashvili and Mariam Antia come from extremely strong corporate law and banking and finance backgrounds, with experience of serving as in-house counsels to state-owned corporations; David Metskhovrishvili and Sandro Samadbegishvili are firm’s top litigators, well versed, respectively, in the construction law and PPP and infrastructure projects, whereas Mikheil Gogeshvili's expertise in M&A, contracts and commercial law is top-notch.
The promotion of the newly-minted partners is an important milestone for MKD Law. It is the largest promotion not of individual, but, indeed, the class of partners since the founding of the firm, and highlights MKD Law's commitment to strategic development, growth and breaking of the glass ceiling, so peculiar to the law firm practice in Georgia. None of the newly promoted partners are lateral hires; they have been with the firm for over ten years, and have demonstrated not only the highest levels of professional accomplishments, but the alignment with the firm’s core values, ability to build meaningful relationships with the clients, distinctive set of entrepreneurial skills, and strong business acumen.
According to Mr. Victor Kipiani, Senior Partner, "MKD Law is a dynamic, constantly evolving firm, eager to accept the challenges that future brings to the legal profession. The newly promoted partners will be the driving force behind introducing innovative approach to the delivery of high quality legal services to our existing and potential clients, ensuring that the firm stays ahead of the curve. MKD Law is extremely happy and proud to have created an environment of growth for our colleagues".
The new chapter in the firm's life will also be marked with the revamped corporate identity, including the rebranded logo and the website relaunch, clearly communicating the MKD Law brand and reflecting its dynamic and innovative essence.
(posted on Dec-18-2019)