[read more] [photos of the event (12)]
Joint Meeting of CLT and CSR Committees
The AmCham Commercial Law and Tax (CLT) Committee and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Committee held joint meeting on Friday, 17th October. At the beginning of meeting the announcement were made regarding the changes in CSR committee – the co-chair of the CSR committee Margo Zhiznevskaya step down from position and AmCham is looking for new co-chair. Further, the members discussed issues regarding legislative initiatives for the stimulation of charitable giving from corporations. Currently some legal initiatives from NGO side have been frozen from government. One of the reasons of it is that, legislative project considers number of amendments in tax code of Georgia, which is very complicated procedure. The issue will be further discussed by CSR committee with member companies to identify problems which they have faced regarding charitable giving.