[photos of the event (46)]
Meeting and Networking Cocktail Hour at Rooms Hotel Garden Bar
AmCham hosted Andrea Keerbs, Country Director of IRI on April 2 at Rooms Hotel. Ms Keerbs gave a presentation of National Public Poll. The poll is a comprehensive analysis of Georgian attitudes regarding the current economic, social and political landscape. The presentation was followed by AmCham Cocktail happy hour where guests welcomed the spring with wine, canapés and cocktails.
Tuesday, March 31, 2015
The new chair of Tourism Committee Andreas Heidingsfelder made a presentation on the current situation in the tourism sphere of Georgia. Members agreed that the government needs to take effective steps to attract more tourists in Georgia. Attendees expressed their ideas about possible actions from AmCham to address the government on making action plan for tourism development. In particular, the tourism committee members will share their view on short and long term plans for development and will provide it to Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. Also, members discussed proposals for the Minister of Economy and Sustainable regarding the creation of advisory board at Georgian National Tourism Agency.
On March 31st, the CLT Committee gathered to discuss the recently introduced new draft amendments to “the law of Georgia on legal status of Aliens and Stateless Persons” (migration law). The draft amendments are much more liberal than the current version of law and were generally supported by AmCham, but the committee discussed additional amendments that would improve them further.