[read more] [photos of the event (15)]
AmCham Celebrates Women's History Month
In honor of Women's History Month in the USA, Sarah Williamson, President of AmCham hosted a reception and symposium celebrating the powerful women of AmCham and partners. Special guest Rania Anderson of TheWayWomenWork.com. spoke to guests on Paying it Forward: Creating Path to Success for Next-Generation Female Businesswomen. Rania is an advisory board member of the Women's Employment Network, a member of the International Women's Forum, a former delegate to Vision 2020, a U.S. initiative to advocate gender and equality, and a mentor to young women around the world. AmCham would like to thank UGT for sponsoring the event and US Embassy for their support in bringing Rania to share her experience with the women of AmCham.
[photos of the event (43)]
The Atlantic Council of Georgia in cooperation with American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia and Georgia International Chamber of Commerce hosted a panel discussion on United States-Georgia: Trade and Economic Agenda.
AmCham Georgia hosted a dinner for US Executive Trade Mission including Matthew Murray, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Europe, the Middle East, and Africa from the U.S. Department of Commerce, the US Ambassador, Richard Norland, USAID Director Stephen Haykin, 9 US Companies with representation in Turkey, President of AmCham Sarah Williamson and the AmCham Board.
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Magda Magradze, the CEO of the Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia and Kenneth Walsh, Dean - San Diego State University - Georgia spoke to AmCham members at Tbilisi Marriott on March 10.