[photos of the event (46)]
Meeting and Networking Cocktail Hour at Rooms Hotel Garden Bar
AmCham hosted Andrea Keerbs, Country Director of IRI on April 2 at Rooms Hotel. Ms Keerbs gave a presentation of National Public Poll. The poll is a comprehensive analysis of Georgian attitudes regarding the current economic, social and political landscape. The presentation was followed by AmCham Cocktail happy hour where guests welcomed the spring with wine, canapés and cocktails.
Tuesday, March 31, 2015
The new chair of Tourism Committee Andreas Heidingsfelder made a presentation on the current situation in the tourism sphere of Georgia. Members agreed that the government needs to take effective steps to attract more tourists in Georgia. Attendees expressed their ideas about possible actions from AmCham to address the government on making action plan for tourism development. In particular, the tourism committee members will share their view on short and long term plans for development and will provide it to Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. Also, members discussed proposals for the Minister of Economy and Sustainable regarding the creation of advisory board at Georgian National Tourism Agency.
On March 31st, the CLT Committee gathered to discuss the recently introduced new draft amendments to “the law of Georgia on legal status of Aliens and Stateless Persons” (migration law). The draft amendments are much more liberal than the current version of law and were generally supported by AmCham, but the committee discussed additional amendments that would improve them further.
[read more] [photos of the event (7)]
In honor of Women's History Month in the USA, Sarah Williamson, President of AmCham hosted a reception and symposium celebrating the powerful women of AmCham and partners. Special guest Rania Anderson of TheWayWomenWork.com. spoke to guests on Paying it Forward: Creating Path to Success for Next-Generation Female Businesswomen. Rania is an advisory board member of the Women's Employment Network, a member of the International Women's Forum, a former delegate to Vision 2020, a U.S. initiative to advocate gender and equality, and a mentor to young women around the world. AmCham would like to thank UGT for sponsoring the event and US Embassy for their support in bringing Rania to share her experience with the women of AmCham.
[photos of the event (43)]
The Atlantic Council of Georgia in cooperation with American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia and Georgia International Chamber of Commerce hosted a panel discussion on United States-Georgia: Trade and Economic Agenda.
AmCham Georgia hosted a dinner for US Executive Trade Mission including Matthew Murray, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Europe, the Middle East, and Africa from the U.S. Department of Commerce, the US Ambassador, Richard Norland, USAID Director Stephen Haykin, 9 US Companies with representation in Turkey, President of AmCham Sarah Williamson and the AmCham Board.
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Magda Magradze, the CEO of the Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia and Kenneth Walsh, Dean - San Diego State University - Georgia spoke to AmCham members at Tbilisi Marriott on March 10.