[photos of the event (30)]
12th Amcham US Independence Day Picnic
On June 28, 2014 AmCham Georgia jointly with the U.S. Embassy in Georgia, hosted a family picnic celebrating the 238th anniversary of the signing of the U.S. Declaration of Independence. American, Georgian and international families enjoyed an American style picnic with a giant bar-b-que, live bands, and toys for the children. The picnic also featured a large variety of family fun activities including bean bag toss, tug of war, and two legged race. Kids had great fun with face-painting and clowns. Everyone could also enjoy the sensation of riding a rodeo bull and being painted by famous caricaturists Zaliko and Kemo who provided fantastic mementos for guests to take home. The event closed with a brilliant display of fireworks.
U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland and AmCham Georgia President Sarah Williamson welcomed nearly 1,000 guests, followed by a singing of the American national anthem and a surprise flash mob.
Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) speaks to AmCham on US policy towards Russia and the role of Georgia in the changing geo-political climate.
Tuesday, June 17, 2014
Dr. Andrew C. Kuchins, Director of the CSIS Russia and Eurasia Program and Senior Fellow at CSIS; and Dr Jeffrey Mankoff, Deputy Director of the Russia and Eurasia Program and Fellow provided a candid and charismatic speech about the place for Georgia vis-à-vis US policy on Russia and Eurasia.