[read more] [photos of the event (85)]
Trade and Transportation Committee Meeting
The Trade and Transportation committee gathered at AmCham offices on 14 March to discuss the common issues faced by member companies which operate within the same industries. The points discussed by the committee included the new amendments to the law on National Bank of Georgia and the effect which the new pricing system in Georgian Laris will impose upon the internationally trading companies. The committee also discussed the Anaklia project and the developments in relation to the Silk Road as well as the potential outcomes which the two projects may bring to various businesses.
[read more] [photos of the event (8)]
AmCham Luncheon meeting with the Third Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mr. Aleksandre Jejelava
Tuesday, March 07, 2017
AmCham Georgia hosted a Members’ only luncheon with Mr. Aleksandre Jejelava, the Third Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia on March 7, at Holiday Inn. The Minister presented about education and job market in Georgia and importance of public-private dialogue in the sector. Moreover, the Minister underlined the importance of vocational education in Georgia. The presentation was followed by a lively Q+A between members and the Minister.