[read more] [photos of the event (51)]
Back to Business Cocktail hour at Dinehall
On January 20th AmCham Georgia hosted a Back to Business Cocktail Reception for AmCham members at Dinehall. AmCham President, Michael Cowgill greeted the guests and thanked the newly joined member for hosting the reception. Mr. Cowgill informed guests about AmCham’s upcoming events. The reception was attended by AmCham members, friends and head of foreign diplomatic representations. Members used the opportunity to reconnect with each other.
[photos of the event (120)]
AmCham Georgia hosted a Members’ only luncheon with Mr. Koba Gvenetadze, Governor of the National Bank of Georgia and Mr. Francois Painchaud, Head of International Monetary Fund (IMF) at Holiday Inn. Mr. Gvenetadze presented about current macroeconomic climate in Georgia. Mr. Francois Painchaud about Georgia's economic outlook and de-dollarization. The presentation was followed by a lively Q+A between the members and presenters.