[read more] [photos of the event (22)]
On 9th October CLT members met to discuss ongoing issues, including Labor inspectorate, Insolvency Law, Inadequate Preliminary Injunctions, Foreign ownership of Agricultural Land. A new draft law on labor safety has been provided by the government. A draft will be circulated to all AmCham members for comments. Also members discussed new draft amendments on Insolvency Law, presented by Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. CLT committee members provided comments and agreed that draft provisions need some clarifications. The inadequate preliminary injunctions from courts raised concerns from business recently. CLT members agreed to actively address the issue to Parliament and Government.
Monday, October 05, 2015
The Georgian National Tourism Agency (GNTA), with the help of AmCham, is working on creating a Convention Bureau to help maximize on Georgia’s great potential as a Meetings, Incentives, Conventions and Exhibitions (MICE) destination. On Monday, October 5, we hosted a Tourism Committee meeting which was attended by the heads of international hotels in Georgia. In coordination with the committee Chair Andreas Heidingsfelder we invited the representative of GNTA Tornike Zirakishvili, who will be heading the Convention Bureau from January. Tornike recently visited Baku to consult with the head of Convention Bureau in Azerbaijan. He shared his vision and action plan to the committee members and received recommendations from the top players of the hospitality market.