[read more] [photos of the event (9)]
AmCham representatives brief US Congressional Staff Delegation
Private sector representatives from AmCham met with senior level staff members of US Congress Members on July 1. The Congressional Staff Delegation to Georgia was part of the U.S. Georgia Educational and Cultural exchange program and included high level staffers from the House Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, and other. As part of the November 2013 AmCham delegation trip to Washington DC, we invited many representatives to visit Georgia for a close up look on how we can continue to expand the US-Georgia strategic partnership. During this meeting AmCham and representatives of BAG briefed the delegation on the current investment climate, areas of opportunity, the expansion of the energy corridor and the importance of Georgia as a strategic trade and transport hub for the region.