[read more] [photos of the event (56)]
AmCham meeting with member university representatives
On March 14th, HR and Educations Committee met to discuss the upcoming meeting with Prime Minster Kvirikashvili. Committee members agreed upon few important issues which need to discussed with the Prime Minister. Committee has developed recommendations for educational reform.
Friday, March 11, 2016
On March 11th, Tourism Committee met to discuss the developments of Convention Bureau. Several Committee members expressed their views on the progress. The meeting was attended by Tornike Zirakishvili, head of the Convention Bureau.
Wednesday, March 09, 2016
AmCham hosted a monthly roundtable meeting at Courtyard Marriot on March 9, 2016. George Welton, Execute director of AmCham, together with tax experts from member companies presented the summary of the Estonian Model. The intention of the meeting was to communicate to members about the plan and to gain opinions from members about any immediate issues that AmCham should discuss, clarify or recommend to the government.