[photos of the event (67)]
AmCham Members' Holiday Reception at Funicular Lounge and Bar
Friday, December 09, 2016
On December 9th AmCham Georgia hosted a Members’ Appreciation Holiday Reception and networking event in Funicular Lounge and Bar. It’s been a wonderful year for AmCham with more events, more policy initiatives and more new members. Guests were welcome to enjoy cocktails, mulled and Georgian wine along with a delicious holiday food and American style desserts. AmCham President, Michael Cowgill greeted the guests and briefly highlighted the achievements and challenges of the past year. AmCham Vice-President, Sarah Williamson recognized Ted Jonas, ex-Board member of AmCham for his 10 years of committed service to AmCham and its goals. Members used the opportunity to reconnect with friends and colleagues.
[photos of the event (87)]
AmCham hosted a Black Tie Anniversary Gala on November 11 for 270 guests at Rooms Hotel New Ballroom. In addition to AmCham membership, notable guests included Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumishvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze and the former business ombudsman, Giorgi Gakharia the US Ambassador as well as the Ambassadors of Turkey, the Netherlands and Italy as well as the head of EBRD, Bruno Balvanera and many other senior members of government and the international community.
[read more] [photos of the event (305)]
AmCham jointly with the US Embassy in Tbilisi hosted an Election Breakfast on November 9 at Courtyard Marriott Ballroom. AmCham President, Sarah Williamson and Ambassador Kelly welcomed guests. The Georgian minister of Foreign Affairs, Mikheil Janelidze also addressed the attendees. The Breakfast was attended by over 300 guests including representatives of AmCham member companies and special invitees from Georgian Government and Diplomatic representations. Guests enjoyed American style breakfast and sparkling wine.
On October 31st AmCham Georgia hosted a Halloween Cocktail Reception for AmCham members and friends at Lolita. AmCham Vice-President, R. Michael Cowgill greeted the guests and thanked the venue for hosting the reception. Mr. Cowgill informed guests about AmCham’s upcoming events and gave a short overview of the next few month. Members enjoyed thematic decorations, selection of Georgian wine and atmosphere of friends and business partners.