[read more] [photos of the event (48)]
Trade and Transportation Committee Meeting
Thursday, January 21, 2016
On 21st January Trade and Transportation Committee meeting was relaunched with updated composition. The purpose of the meeting was to identify issues and problems for discussion related to the profile of the committee. Among discussed issues were: bureaucratic obstacles in regulations related to trade, government tenders, ideas on promoting Georgia as logistical hub, EU regulations on importing EU origin products through third countries, free trade agreements negotiated by Georgia, traffic problems in Tbilisi. Members agreed to meet in 4-5 weeks’ time to set further action plan/points related to discussed issues.
Wednesday, January 20, 2016
Ian C. Kelly, Ambassador of the United States of America to opened the AmCham monthly Roundtable meeting at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel with a political and economic environment review. This included a discussion of recent changes in the political environment in Georgia and what this might mean for political and economic reform, as well as issues relating the environment including developments in Iran, Turkey and Russia.